Privacy policy

The Brotimtank Yoga protects the confidentiality of our members and website visitors. This policy addresses how we gather information, what we do with it, and the controls available to you.

Your Personal

We take extremely seriously our obligation to process your personal data. This policy describes how we collect, utilise, and secure your personal information.

Please see our Terms & Conditions for further details.

This page may be updated periodically to reflect the most recent understanding of how we utilise your information. Please come back periodically; the date of the previous update will be displayed in the bottom so you can determine whether any changes have been made.

Refer to the parts that follow for further information on how and why we utilise your personal information:

1. What are we?

Brotimtank Yoga is a registered charity in England and Wales under the number xxxxx. A non-profit limited by guarantee corporation. Registered in England with registration number xxxxx at 135 Portland Road, Holland Park, London, W11 4LQ.

2. What personal information we gather and how it is utilised

What we need

Brotimtank Yoga is the “controller” of the personal information you supply to us. If you are a member or a donor, we will gather your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, and bank account information.

Additional information about you, such as your date of birth, gender, and health facts, may also be gathered. This will be made apparent at the time such information is collected, and we will only do so with your explicit knowledge and approval.

Why we require it

We gather your personal information in relation to certain activities, such campaign updates, newsletter requests, registration or membership requests, product purchases, comments, contributions, and competition submissions.

The information is required either to fulfil your request or to offer you with a more personalised experience. You are not required to give any of this information in order to see our websites. If you opt not to supply the needed information, however, we may be unable to provide you with some services.

Our marketing

Occasionally, with your cooperation, we will process your personal information to give you with the requested or anticipated information about our work or activities.

On other circumstances, we may treat personal information when obligated to do so by law or to fulfil a contractual obligation.

Additionally, the BY handles your data where it is in our legitimate interest to do so and when these interests do not exceed your rights. This includes providing you with information on our training, membership, services, goods, newsletter requests, feedback, and other activities.

Legitimate interests

There are a variety of permissible purposes for which we may use (or “handle”) your personal information. One permissible objective comes under the category of ‘legitimate interests.’ In general, Legitimate Interests signifies that we may treat your personal information if:

  • We have an authentic and valid motive.
  • We do not interfere with any of your rights or interests.

Sharing your knowledge

We only release information to third parties or persons where required by law, for national security, taxation, and criminal investigations, as well as in the following circumstances:

  • If you have given us permission to do so.
  • When we engage other organisations to provide services on our behalf, such as processing, shipping, or delivering orders, answering queries about products or services, sending mail and emails, customer analysis, evaluation, and profiling, using auditors/advisors, or processing credit/debit card payments.
  • To our subsidiaries (i.e. the companies owned by the Brotimtank Yoga).
  • If we receive a complaint about any content you have posted or transmitted to or from one of our websites; to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or if we believe that doing so is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property, or personal safety of Brotimtank Yoga, our websites, or our visitors; or for other lawful purposes.
  • In the event that we merge with another organisation to establish a new entity, we may transfer information to the new business.

These statistics will not include any personally identifiable information.
If we host an event in conjunction with other mentioned organisations, it may be necessary to disclose your information. When you register, we will make it crystal clear what will happen to your data.

We will never sell your private information to a third party.

Building supporter profiles

The BY may employ profiling and filtering techniques to provide relevant communications and enhance the member experience. Profiling can help us focus our resources more precisely by providing insight into the backgrounds of our supporters and assisting us in forming partnerships that are tailored to their specific interests.

We will also save your contact information so that we can respect your communication choices.

All of the personal data we process is managed only in compliance with the Information Commissioner’s Office’s recommendations, which are processed by our personnel in the United Kingdom.

3.How we acquire your information

We acquire your personal information via the following methods:

  • When you provide it directly to us.
  • When you authorise other organisations to share your information with us (including social media networking or sites e.g. Facebook or Twitter).
  • When we collect information when you interact with our website.
  • When you have supplied your information to a third party with authorization to share it with us.
  • From publicly accessible sources (where feasible) to keep your information current (such as the Post Office’s National Change of Address database).

The information from these sources is combined with the information you submit directly.

4.Children

Please note that we do not intentionally market to or accept donations or orders from those under the age of 18.

5.Volunteering

When you volunteer at Brotimtank Yoga, we will keep you informed about the work we are doing and the events in which we are part. We will also inform you of any changes that may impact your volunteer work with us and of which you should be informed. This information will only be used in reference to your volunteering with us and for as long as you stay a volunteer with the Brotimtank Yoga. By consenting to volunteer with Brotimtank Yoga, you consent to receive emails regarding volunteering and your volunteer position. Occasionally, we will share your email information with other Brotimtank Yoga volunteers, such as when planning an event you’ve selected to attend.

Keeping your information safe

We only retain your information for as long as is required for each intended use.

If you prefer that we have no further contact with you, we will store some basic information in place to avert sending you undesired materials in the future and to avoid duplicating information by accident. Please contact us if you want us to erase any kept basic information.

6.Your information on the Internet: Our Cookie Policy

Please refer to our separate Terms & Conditions about cookies.

7.What rights do you have?

On May 25, 2018, a new data protection legislation granted everyone a variety of extremely significant rights. These include:

  • Transparency regarding our usage of your personal data (right to be informed).
  • The ability to seek a copy of your personal information, which will be delivered to you within one month (right of access).
  • The request to update or correct inaccurate information that we possess about you (right of rectification).
  • Instructions prohibiting the use of your information (right to restrict processing).
  • Directing us to erase your personal data from our records (the “right to be forgotten”).
  • If you object to the use of your data for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • Obtaining and reusing your personal information for their own ends (right to data portability).
  • Not being required to comply with a decision when it is the result of data processing (automated decision making and profiling).

To learn more about your rights under the data protection legislation, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8.How can you reach us?

Remember that you can modify the way we communicate with you or withdraw your consent for us to handle your personal data at any time by completing the form on the BY member’s login page or by contacting Main Office (details are in this policy).

If you would like to discuss any aspect of our privacy statement, learn more about your rights, or receive a copy of the information we maintain on you, we would be pleased to assist you. If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you may contact our data protection officer, who will conduct an investigation. You can write to our data protection officer at the following address:

Data Protection Officer Brotimtank Yoga 135 Portland Road, Holland Park, London W11 4JJ

Or, you may email [email protected]

You can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unsatisfied with our response or feel that we are not processing your personal data in line with the law (ICO).